Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose of Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by Island Bruny Management Services Pty Ltd. Island Bruny Management Services Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the "Act"). We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Island Bruny Management Services Pty Ltd owns and operates the site brunyisland.com.au (the "Site"); an online venue where travellers can view advertising of, and obtain information about, vacation properties offered for rent. The terms "users" or "you" as used in this Privacy Policy, refer to both travellers, who use the Site to look for properties to rent.

By providing information to us when subscribing, sending enquiries or otherwise using the Site, you expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. What types of information do we collect?

Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us.

For example, in order to process a request or enquiry from you, we may need to know all or some of the following: your full name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, your current location, and a method of payment.

 

  1. How do we collect personal information?

Methods of collection

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you in person, by email, over the telephone, through written communications (such as letters and faxes) or by you completing forms or submitting information on the Site;
  • Through our Site, for example if you make an enquiry;
  • From third parties,
    • including: direct marketing database providers, our related companies, 
    • Channel Provideres,
  • From our own records of your use of our services.

 

  1. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • To identify you and verify your identity;
  • To communicate with you about our services;
  • To contact you from time to time with critical user or service updates;
  • To prevent activity we determine to be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms or any other purpose referenced herein or therein. We collate statistics about site traffic, sales and other commercial information which we pass onto third parties to assist us in improving the services we provide to you. We also use demographic information to tailor the Site and we share that information with third parties so that they can build up a better picture of our customer base and general consumer trends; and 
  • for any other purposes that you have consented to.

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may contact you with information about our products and the services on the Site. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email) to opt out of receiving those messages.

 

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal data to enforce our policies, or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law, such as in response to a valid, legally-compliant request by a law enforcement or governmental authority, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or to protect our property, people and other rights or interests.

  1. Data quality and security

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in secure premises. We take reasonable steps to:

  • Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • Protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
  • Destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted under the Act.

Security

We implement a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the personal information that we hold, including:

  • mandatory password protection on all computers;
  • firewall and antivirus/malware software; and
  • training and workplace policies.

Website security

While Island Bruny Management Services strives to protect the personal information and privacy of users of the Site, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post.

While no system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by the Site reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains each user's responsibility:

  • To protect against unauthorized access to your use of the Site;
  • To ensure no-one else uses the Site while the user's machine is "logged on" to the Site (including by logging on to your machine through a mobile, Wi-Fi or share access connection you are using);
  • To log off or exit from Site when not using it; and
  • To maintain good internet security. For example if your email account or Facebook account is compromised this could allow access to your account with us if you have given us those details and/or permitted access through those accounts. If your email account is compromised it could be used to ask us to reset a password and gain access to your account with us. You should keep all of your account details secure. If you think that any of your accounts has been compromised you should change your account credentials with us, and in particular make sure any compromised account does not allow access to your account with us. You should also tell us as soon as you can so that we can try to help you keep your account secure and if necessary warn anyone else who could be affected.

 

  1. Access and correction of your personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by us. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.

 

  1. Complaints process

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out below. The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously. We will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with relevant information we may require.

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

 

  1. Contact Us

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information:

Island Bruny Management Services
Suite3, Level 2
1 Little Collins St
Melbourne Vic 3000

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect regulatory requirements; advances in technology, Site updates and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices.

Any new policy will automatically be effective when it is published on the Site and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy. You should also print a copy for your records.